Program Schedule

Program Schedule

Program Schedule

XIII Annual Conference of ISMCOD

(29th Nov. to 1st Dec. 2019)

IMA House,  Kochi (Kerala)

Tentative Scientific Programme

DAY 1 (29.11.2019)

Time

Activity

Speaker

 

08.30 – 09.30 Hrs

Registration

 

Local Organizers

09.30 – 11.00 Hrs

Inaugural Session

 

Local Organizers

11.00 – 11.30 Hrs

High Tea

 

 

 

Sponsor : WHO Country Office, India

 

Auditorium

Plenary Session I

Chairperson :Dr. A.P.Dash

Co-Chair :Dr. V.Meenakshy

 

 

11.30 – 11.50 Hrs

WHO Policy Recommendations on Malaria : Adapting it to the context in India Research Priorities for VBDs Elimination Settings

Dr. Leonard Ortega

WHO Hqs. Geneva

 

11.50 – 12.10 Hrs

NIPAHOutbreak : Success Story and Lessons Learnt

Dr. Sujeet Kumar Singh

12.10 – 12.30 Hrs

VBDs Targeted for Elimination :An Update with Roadmap and Challenges

Dr. Neeraj Dhingra, Director NVBDCP

 

12.30 - 12.50Hrs

How important is the complex malaria epidemiology in elimination initiatives in India ?

Dr. Aparup Das, Director NIRTH

 

12.50-13.10Hrs

HBHI Approaches : Country Prospective in four high burden states in India

 

Dr. Roop Kumari

WCO

13.10 – 13.30 Hrs

Discussions

 

13.30 – 14.30 Hrs

Lunch

 

 

14.30 to 16.00

Auditorium :

Parallel Technical Session I (VBDs Targetted for Elimination)  Malaria, Filaria & Kala-azar

Chairperson :Dr. Ashwani Kumar

Co-Chair :Dr. S.N.Sharma

 

 

 

 

14.30 – 14.45 Hrs

Molecular basis of insecticide resistance in Indian disease vectors

Dr. O.P. Singh

14.45 – 15.00 Hrs

Lymphatic Filariasis in India: A Journey towards Elimination

Dr. Pradeep Kumar Srivastava

15.00 – 15.15 Hrs

Eliminating visceral leishmaniasis in  South Asia: the road ahead.

 

Dr. Suman Rijal,

 

15.15 – 15.30Hrs

Good Practices / Innovations in Navi Mumbai Municipal Corporation for Elimination of Malaria and control of other VBDs

Dr. UjjwalaOturkar

 

15.30 – 16.00 Hrs

Tea

 

 

16.00 – 18.00 Hrs

Parallel Technical Session I (VBDs Targetted for Elimination)  Malaria, Filaria & Kala-azar

Oral Presentation

Chairperson: Dr. P.K.Srivastva

Co-Chairperson :Dr.Roop Kumari

 

TS1-OP1 to OP15

 

16.00 – 18.00 Hrs

Hall 1 :

Parallel Technical Session 2 :

Disease Surveillance and Epidemiology

Chairman :Dr. S.K.Jain

Co-Chair :Dr.MeeraDhuria

 

TS2-OP1 to OP15

 

16.00 – 18.00 Hrs

Hall 2 :

Parallel Technical Session 3 : Outbreak Investigations

Chair :Dr. M.M.Pradhan

Co-Chair :Dr. Tenzin Dikid

 

TS3-OP1 to OP15

 

16.00 – 18.00 Hrs

Poster Presentations

PP1 to  PP30

18.00 -19.30 Hrs.

Cultural Event

 

19.30 Hrs

Dinner – Hotel Holiday Inn

 

 

 

 

 

DAY 2 (30.11.2019)

Time

Activity

Speaker

 

 

Plenary Session II

Chairperson :DrLeonard Ortega

Co-Chair :Dr. Neeraj Dhingra

 

 

09.30 - 09.50Hrs

Living with Dengue – Indian Perspective

Dr. A.P Dash

09.50– 10.10 Hrs

Rodent Management a Tool for Prevention of Leptospirosis - A Success Story

 

 

A.M.K.Mohan Rao

10.10 – 10.30 Hrs

 Scrub Typhus : An Old Foe with New Challenges

Dr. Rina Tilak

 

10.30 – 11.00 Hrs

Discussion

 

11.00 – 11.30 Hrs

Tea

 

11.30 -11.50 Hrs

Combating dengue and chikungunya  : using eco-friendly method

Sanket Jadhav

11.50 – 12.10 Hrs

Limitor 0.5 GR – A Uniquely Active Mosquito Larvicide

Andrew (Andy) M Sutton

12.10 – 12.30

Pest Management industry and Vector Control

Uday Menon

12.30 to 13.00

Discussion

 

 

13. 30 – 14.30 Hrs

LUNCH

 

 

14.30 – 18.00Hrs

Parallel Technical Session 4

Auditorium

:Diagnostic Tools and Treatment

Chair :Dr Prakash Doke

Co-chair :Dr. Sunil Gitte

OP1 to OP15

14.30 – 18.00Hrs

Parallel Technical Session 5 :

Hall 1

Vector Surveillance and its Control

Chair :Dr. Rina Tilak

Co-chair :Dr. Sukhvir Singh

OP1 to OP15

14.30 – 18.00Hrs

Hall 2

Parallel Technical Session 6 Arboviral& Zoonotic Diseases

Chair :Dr. R.S.Sharma

Co-Chair : Dr. K.Regu

OP1 to OP15

18.00 – 19.00 Hrs

Cultural Programme

 

 

19.00 onwards

Dinner (Sponsored by Ajay Bio-Tech)

 

 

 

DAY 3 (01.12.2019)

Time

Activity

Speaker

 

 

Plenary Session III

 

Chairperson :Dr. Aakash Srivastava

Co-Chair :Dr. Mohan Rao Arasada

 

 

 

09.30 -09.55Hrs

Impact of Climate Change on Vector Borne Diseases in India

 

 

Dr. R.C.Dhiman

09.55 – 10.20 Hrs

Impact of Climate Change, Global Warming and Environmental Factors on Mosquitoes diversity in Punjab

Dr. Jagbir Singh Kirti

 

10.20-10.45Hrs

National Programme on Climate Change and Human Health

Dr. Aakash Shrivastava

10.45 -  11.10Hrs

State Action Plan on Climate Change and Human Health October-November 2019, Kerala, India

,

Dr. V.Meenakshy

11.10 to 11.30 Hrs

Discussion

 

 

11.00–11.30Hrs

Tea

 

 

11.30– 13.30 Hrs

Auditorium

Parallel Technical Session 7 :

Climate Change &Human Health

Chair :Dr. R.C.Dhiman

Co-chair :Dr.R. Rajendran

 

 

11.30 – 11.50Hrs

Building Healthcare Resilience for Climate Sensitive illnesses

 

 Dr Shikha Vardhan

11.50 – 12.10 Hrs

Climate Change and its impact on human health

 

Dr AvinashSunthlia

12.10 – 12.30Hrs

Air Pollution and Health

 

Dr. Nitin Mahajan

12.30 – 12.50 Hrs

Heat & Health

 

Dr. Akshay Kumar,

12.50 – 13.10 Hrs

Green and Climate Resilient Healthcare Facilities

 

Dr Rameshwar Sorokhaibam

13.10 – 13.30 Hrs

Discussion

 

11.30– 13.30 Hrs

Hall 1

Parallel Technical Session 8 :

Non Communicable Diseases

Chair :Dr. Anshu Sharma

Co-chair :Dr. Sudhir Gupta / Dr. Rinku Sharma

 

 

11.30 – 11.50 Hrs

Recent updates on Cancer and NPCDCS Programmes

Dr Sudhir Gupta

Dte GHS, MoHFW, GoI

11.50 – 12.10 Hrs

Prevention and reduction of Computer related hazards, risks and adverse health effects

Dr Rinku Sharma, Deputy Director

NCDC

12.10 – 12.30 Hrs

Multi Sectoral  plan for prevention and control of NCD

Dr  Pradeep Joshi

12.30 – 12.50 Hrs

Healthy eating for prevention & Control of NCD

RujutaDiwekar

12.50 – 13.10 Hrs

Risk reduction for CVA (stroke)

 

Dr. Kameshwar Prasad

13.10 – 13.30 Hrs

Discussion

 

13.30 to 16.00 Hrs

Hall 2

Parallel Technical Session 9 :

Public Private Partnership

Chair :Dr. Ram Singh

Co-chair :Dr.T.G.Thomas

 

TS9-OP1 to OP15

13.30-14.30 Hrs

Lunch

 

14.30 -  16.00 Hrs

Auditorium :

TS7-OP1 to OP15

14.30 – 16.00 Hrs

Hall 1

GBM

14.30 -  16.00Hrs

Hall 2

TS9-OP1 to OP15

16.00 – 16.30 Hrs

Tea

 

16.30 – 18.00Hrs

Closing Ceremony